The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

One last time
Dec 30, 2001

Dear Robert , I am the same Ferratin guy from Canada . I had chickenpox after a brief sexual encounter ( no sex ) receive oral sex . At 1 month,3 month and now 6 months HIV tests are -ve Elisa.However , i had taken a Hep Series tests at 3 months and were -ve as well . At 6 months however my hep A Igm and Igg came back +ve . Am not sure how, but the doctor is not worried . Do you think hepA might delay seroconversion by any chance .Cna i go ahead with my life or would Hep B/C and HIV needs to be tested again .Your advise will help me a lot (known its not an anemia related question )

Response from Dr. Frascino

OK Canada Guy . . . .

As long as you know it's not an anemia/fatigue question . . . .

No, hepatitis A, B, C will not delay HIV seroconversion, so yes you can go ahead with your life. Hepatitis A is quite easy to catch, much easier than HIV. Usually, this is a self-limited illness. Regarding hepatitis B, there is now a very effective preventative vaccine available. Considering your luck lately - chicken pox and now hepatitis A - perhaps it's best if you protect yourself wherever possible! Remember, safer sex, each and every time!

Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob

HIV positive??
When should I return to work?

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint