Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dolutegravir risk of fat loss
Apr 7, 2014

I recently was switched from Atripla to Dolutegravir and Truvada. I began treatment with Atripla in Dec 2012 and quickly went undetectable but toward the end of 2013 my VL started slowly rising from 60 to 400. I was found to have no resistance to any medication and my doctor suggested the switch as she has see great results with this combo. I actually have two questions. First, is this a good combination? Second, how common are fat changes with Dolutegravir?

Response from Dr. Pierone

This is a good combination of antiretroviral medications with proven safety and efficacy. The risk of fat loss with this combination should be similar to the risk associated with Atripla.

I hope this information helps and good luck!



Previous
Do I Qualify for Assistance
Next
Fat Grafting as Filler

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement