Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PMMA on top, in addition to Butt implant
Dec 26, 2012

Hi, I had buttocks implants done. I dont like the results, appear to be visible. The doctor lowered them through a second surgery but they are still noticeable even though they were placed under the muscle. Would it be ok to use PMMA on top to make my buttocks more round and hide the implants? This has been a nightmate, 2 surgeries and I am still self conscious not to mention that the size of the buttocks did not improve much. Thanks for any guidance, this has really be a nightmare. Lastly, is the PMMA hardening real or fiction? I read so many conflicting information online. I feel a little lost. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, and thanks for posting.

I think it would be ok to use PMMA over buttock implants to both camouflage them and to improve upon the result.

I think that PMMA hardening may occur, but it is an uncommon complication. The patients I have seen with PMMA buttock augmentation from Mexico and Brazil have had positive results.

Good luck!



Previous
Improve face
Next
Wasting after Atripla and Complera

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement