Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Platelet Rich Plasma injections an option for lipoatrophy?
Dec 14, 2012

I met with a spa who said that PRP would be a viable treatment for lipoatrophy, however I am unsure since the internet does not seem to support this? What are your thoughts?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, and thanks for posting.

Platelet rich plasma (PRP) is a promising and very useful treatment for facial skin rejuvenation. We use on virtually all of the patients we treat with fractional CO2 laser. We also use it in combination with Dermapen or micro-needle rolling to improve superficial scars and wrinkles. Our team does several of these treatments every week and the results are often remarkable.

Unfortunately, what PRP does not do well is restore facial volume. Several years ago I tried different formulations of PRP and different injection techniques in an attempt to restore facial volume in well over 100 treatments (many in patients with HIV lipoatrophy) and the overall results were disappointing. Some patients did have some volume increase, but even when this occurred the results were minimal. However, we did observe improvement of skin quality, texture, and lessening of scars and surface wrinkles in many patients.

So PRP has a role in facial rejuvenation, but is not a legitimate option for management of lipoatrophy.

I hope this information helps and best of luck!



Previous
Lipoatrophy on Trizivir and Sustiva
Next
Follow up questions on changing meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement