Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP facial wasting?
Oct 4, 2012

Hello, I recenty had rough insertive anal sex with a man who disclosed his status as positive after the fact. The condom broke midway through and we lept going. He said he was undetectable, but I decided to take PEP regardless. Question is this... Im on AZT and two other medications for the month and am concerned about facial wasting. A poz buddy of mine was surprised and said that medication instantly affected his fat tissue, he thought it wasnt used anymore because of its adverse effects. Is this something I need to be concerned about if on it for the month? Should I potentially ask for an alternative drug?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, and thanks for posting.

Although it would be very unusual for lipoatrophy to develop after a month of AZT, there are other less toxic medications available for PEP. It may not be worth changing at this point, but in general AZT is a medication to avoid.



Previous
Regarding your response to "Unwanted fat on neck"
Next
Facial wasting doctor for Sculptra in NYC

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement