Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Plastic Surgery for HIV+?
May 6, 2012

I'm 60, have been HIV+ since 1978 and have recently come into some money which I intend to spend upon, among other things, improving my body as I head into "middle age." Besides buttock restoration (necessitated by Lipoatrophy) I intend to have some of the more typical procedures such rhinoplasty, et al., but need to know your opinion on whether there are risks (apart from the inherent and established ones) for us long-term survivors? Healing time, infection dangers, gym down-time, or any other inconveniences I should be prepared for? Also, are there extra supplements (besides the ones frequently mentioned in TheBody.com) that might expedite my recovery? Thanks for any info on this subject you can supply.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, and thanks for posting.

People living with HIV are not at higher risk from surgical procedures as long as immune function is reasonably well preserved. A surrogate for reasonable immune function would be a CD4 lymphocyte count above 300. I am not aware of any specific supplements to prepare for surgery. The healing and gym down time would be dependent on the procedure itself.

I hope this information helps and best of luck!



Previous
Sudden Changes in Fat???
Next
Facial Wasting is starting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement