Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testosterone and lipodystrophy
Dec 2, 2011

hello doctor, I have a question as lipodystrophy and correlates of testosterone levels in men?, we could say that a subject with a low level of this hormone could play a greater lipodystrophy?, taking as precedent, moreover, that most women develop this pathology and have lower testosterone levels than men? I'm right or multifactorial causes more like?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, and thanks for posting.

I am not sure if low testosterone is correlated with lipodystrophy in men with HIV infection. Regardless of whether it is linked to lipoatrophy or lipohypertrophy, testosterone status should be monitored in patients with HIV and treated when appropriate.

There was one study that showed testosterone replacement in HIV-infected men with fat accumulation led to a decrease in extremity fat as well as truncal fat. So this raises the possibility that testosterone therapy may exacerbate lipoatrophy.



Previous
Locating a doctor for removal of Bio Alcamid
Next
does my HIV regimen cause lipoatrophy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement