Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are dental xrays a problem with fillers?
Oct 24, 2011

kindly i need to know if panoramic x ray for dental work could degradate the bio alcamid capsule in the cheeks. if yes what would i expect after that ? thanks

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, and thanks for posting.

The radiation exposure from dental radiographs will not degrade or cause problems with Bioalcamid or other facial fillers.

Sometimes, Radiesse will be visible on radiographs or CT scans of the face and head. If so, it typically does not interfere with interpretation of the film.



Previous
dental work with Bioalcamid filller
Next
Sculptra vs. Radiesse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement