Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dental work with Bioalcamid filller
Oct 16, 2011

Dear Dr i have read that dental work may cause infection for Bioalcamid (BA) implant in the cheek even teeth cleaning too. how could teeth cleaning could cause such infection? thanks

Response from Dr. Pierone

Studies have shown that dental cleaning leads to temporary low level bacterial entry and circulation in the bloodstream. This is one of the reasons that patients with prosthetic heart valves are prescribed antibiotics before and after dental cleaning.

One potential scenario would be bacterial transit through the bloodstream, lodging of bacteria at the implant/capillary interface, and subsequent establishment of infection of the BA implant. Another possibility would be bacteria traversing the relatively short distance (several millimeters) between the gums and the cheek pad as a result of the pressure from the water jet.

Based on previous experience, a strong argument can be made for preventive antibiotics before and after dental work for people who have BA implants.



Previous
Fat loss on arms and legs from Combivir?
Next
Are dental xrays a problem with fillers?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement