Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


does my HIV regimen cause lipoatrophy?
May 25, 2011

Does the HIV regimen i am on cause lipoatrophy? reyetaz epivir, norvir and viread.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Your regimen contains 2 nukes Epivir and Viread, and a boosted protease inhibitor Norvir and Reyataz. This is a fairly standard cocktail and one that is less likely to produce lipoatrophy in comparison with older combinations. Of course, there is no treatment that is entirely free of side effects.

Some studies have shown that inclusion of a protease inhibitor may protect against lipoatrophy to some degree because there is a tendency to gain weight (and fat) with protease inhibitors. However, if it does occur, this weight gain comes with its own problems like increased risk of elevated cholesterol and development of diabetes mellitus.

I hope this information helps and best of luck!



Previous
Preference of Facial Fillers
Next
Can I receive facial filler injections if I take Coumadin?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement