Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


In response to your can "Sculptra" losing effectiveness
Mar 27, 2011

Thanks for the response..yes I have been using Artefill since I finally convinced the doc Sculptra seemed to stop working for me..(she really could not deny it) The artefill is working, is holding and looks good.. I really liked the look of the Sculptra better there is something a little different about the effects, can not put my finger on it..Doc says something about the different way it effects the growth factors or something... but Scupltra did seem a little more of a natural effect...maybe the way it spreads out more among the tissue. But artefill is holding....

Response from Dr. Pierone

Thanks for the follow-up information.

I have been using Artefill for HIV-related lipoatrophy for the occasional patient who can afford the treatment and the results have been outstanding.

All of the facial fillers are effective, and all have potential problems, but a longer-lasting product like Artefill has some inherent advantages. There do not appear to be any new HIV-lipoatrophy studies of Artefill on the immediate horizon, but stay tuned.

Good luck!



Previous
Resistance - and serious worries about potential new regimen
Next
Selzenry, Reyataz, Epzicon, Norvir coctail

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement