Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ and would like to undergo Fraxel Pepair Laser treatment
Mar 21, 2011

Hello Doctor, Is it safe for me to undergo a Fraxel Repair Laser treatment to tighten my eyelids even though this laser isn't FDA approved for HIV people? Thanks

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, and thanks for posting.

There is no reason that someone with HIV cannot undergo laser treatment based on HIV status. Lasers need to be used with caution in persons with certain skin types (generally darker skin), but this technology is advancing rapidly and can offer transformational results in some cases.

Good luck!



Previous
Sculptra availbility in Florida
Next
Resistance - and serious worries about potential new regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement