Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


facial wasting and avandia
Jan 14, 2011

will avandia be helpful. i have switched from stavudine to tenofovir for the past one year six months. the lipo has stopped progressing I want to use avandia to regain lost body and facial fat. thank you

Response from Dr. Pierone

Avandia is a medication for treatment of diabetes mellitus and some early studies suggested that it might improve lipoatrophy. Larger follow-up studies have not shown benefit of this agent. In addition, this medication has been linked to a greater risk of heart attacks so it poses significant risks.

Thanks for posting and good luck!



Previous
Medicare Coverage for facial wasting fillers in NEW YORK CITY
Next
Body Fat Transfer or facial fillers?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement