Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv and Plastic Surgery
Jul 26, 2010

Hi, I have been on Atripla for 2 years and am undetectable. My cd4 count is around 500. I am in otherwise excellent health. I am 47 and am thinking about having a mid face lift and work on my jowls. Can HIV positive individuals tolerate plastic surgery in general?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting.

Yes, HIV infected individuals can tolerate surgical procedures, including plastic surgery, as long as they are in good overall health. However, if viral replication is uncontrolled and the CD4+ lymphocyte count is under 200, then the risk of complications increases significantly.

Good luck!



Previous
PMMA - synthetic or bovine?
Next
Facial wasting - fat grafting - problem solved

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement