Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lipo in face on Videx
Jun 17, 2010

I have been taking Kaletra and Videx for a few years now but i I have noticed two holes or permanent dimples at or around my cheek areas. It is becoming a nuisance and embarrassing to me. Is there any way of treating this with no severe side effects?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting.

The most logical approach would be to consider changing from Videx to an alternative medication. Videx (ddI, didanosine) is strongly associated with development of lipoatrophy and is not used much anymore because of better medications. One might consider changing from Videx to Viread or Isentress. Another approach would be to simply stop the Videx, because Kaletra monotherapy is sufficient to control viral replication in many cases.

You can also receive treatment with a facial filler like Sculptra or Radiesse to improve your appearance.

Good luck!



Previous
Question About Sculptra and Radiesse forms.
Next
Medicare and codes for Radiesse and Sculptra

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement