Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bio Alcamid risk of infection
Nov 1, 2009

Hello i have 3 questions please

1- when you say there is a risk of LATE infection with bio alcamid, in general, after maximum how many years we could see the infection. 2- does the infection risk of getting a Second implant of BA is lower when the first implant was successful?

3- what do you think about argiform?

thanks

Response from Dr. Pierone

The risk of late infection after a Bioalcamid treatment continues indefinitely. There is no evidence that infection risk changes with a second implant after a successful primary implant.

It should be noted that the long-term risk of infection related to Bioalcamid (or related products like Argiform) is less than 10 percent, so more than 90 percent of patients do just fine.

Because of the persistent risk of infection related to Bioalcamid, and expansion of options for facial fillers, I suspect that we will see less use of the product in the future.

I hope that this information helps and best of luck to you!



Previous
Facial Wasting
Next
About Sculptra and where to have it done?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement