Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Using Sculptura after Silicone Injections
Oct 23, 2009

I had silicone injections (face & buttocks) approximately 6 years ago. I have been very happy with the results. However, as time progresses I continue to have wasting (nasolabial folds) but do not want more silicone in my body. My insurance (Kaiser) is now providing Sculptra. I contacted Sanofi-Aventis and was told there is no research on injecting Sculptra into skin which already has silicone. Do you have any information on this issue?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, and thanks for posting.

I have treated several patients with Sculptra who have previously had silicone placed and have not seen any problems. I can't think of any reason that it would be a problem.

Good luck!



Previous
High Triglycerides from HIV medications
Next
getting one vial sculptra injections

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement