Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will lipoatrophy improve after Truvada switch?
Oct 18, 2009

I have switched to Truvada 3 months ago and have been on Stocrin since October 2008. Will the facial wasting improve or should I consider facial-filling?

Response from Dr. Pierone

This really depends on what your face looks like now, how long you were on the prior regimen, and which antiretroviral medications you have been exposed to.

If you have switched from an AZT or d4T containing regimen you may anticipate some improvement in the lipoatrophy, especially if you were not on either of these medications for an extended period of time.

It would certainly be reasonable to seek a consultation with a doctor who is knowledgeable about HIV lipoatrophy to provide some recommendations.

Good luck!



Previous
Update on my use of Tamoxifen for gynecomastia and warning
Next
wasting away

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement