Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


weight gain and permanent silicone micro droplets filler
Sep 1, 2009

I recently had my first treatment with facial silicone micro droplets and will undoubtedly need a few more. Right now I'm about 12 lbs below my normal weight but as better meds come along, especially immune boosters, I may gain back about 12 lbs, if that happens after a few more liquid silicone micro droplets treatments and my fall fills out from the weight gain will it look unnatural (too plumped up)?

Response from Dr. Pierone

If you are underweight and expect to regain your weight, then it would be prudent to go slowly and under correct the facial deficit with fillers. But in the context of HIV lipoatrophy, it is uncommon to see people end up with an unnatural plumped look from any of the fillers. Moreover, if one overcorrects with Radiesse or Sculptra, the problem will resolve with time.

Special care is necessary when it comes to permanent fillers like silicone or PMMA because overzealous injection is problematic. This is one of the reasons that these products should be reserved for doctors with extensive experience with facial fillers.

Good luck!



Previous
Is Sculptra safe for the temples?
Next
Sculptra fluctuations

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement