Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Sculptra safe for the temples?
Aug 26, 2009

I have been treated with Sculpra since it was called Newfill and was not FDA approved. Now that my insurance covers it, I go to a plastic surgeon, but he will not use in near my temples as was done by others. Also, my upper cheeks are prominent because of the injections, but the lower area is looking kind of drawn.

Can the Sculptra be used safely around the temples? Can it be used to even out my cheeks?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, and thanks for posting.

Sculptra may be safely used around the temples and may also be used to even out previous injections or facial irregularities. The upper cheek area could be smoothed out by using Sculptra to produce a more natural facial contour. Likewise, the lower area could be filled in to restore the lost volume.

There is an increased risk of nodule formation in the temple region, but careful injection technique followed for regular massage of the area limits the risk of this complication.

Good luck!



Previous
Experiencing facial and body wasting on Zerit, Epivir, and Sustiva
Next
weight gain and permanent silicone micro droplets filler

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement