Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


liposuction treatment of Belly Fat
Jul 8, 2009

Is it safe to undergo liposuction for an HIV+ person like me? I have accumulated fat around my belly abdominal area, and have tried increasing my exercise regimen as well as dieting to no avail. Thanks a lot, great website.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Liposuction is safe and should not be a problem if your HIV infection is controlled and your CD4+ lymphocyte count is in a reasonable range. A CD4+ lymphocyte count above 200 is not associated with an undue risk of complications or infection from an operative procedure.

It is important to distinguish between belly fat that is superficial (surface) versus visceral fat that is beneath the abdominal wall admixed with the intra-abdominal organs. The superficial fat can be removed with liposuction, but not the deep fat.

I hope that this information helps and best of luck to you!



Previous
Best drug treatments to prevent facial wasting
Next
PMMA in the legs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement