Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lipo and CD4 counts
May 5, 2009

Is there any study that shows some relation with beginning treatment and low CD4 counts? I mean is lipo more often caused by I delated start of HAART when the immune system is more damaged?

Response from Dr. Pierone

I have not seen a study that specifically addressed this question, but it does make intuitive sense that lipoatrophy would be more likely to develop in the context of a low nadir CD4+ lymphocyte count. One could speculate that weight and fat loss would be more likely with a low CD4+ lymphocyte count even before considering the impact of antiretroviral medication.

Thanks for posting and good luck!



Previous
Homeless and umemployed with facial wasting
Next
New meds not linked to lipo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement