Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PMMA Brazil ( BIOPLASTIA)
Apr 18, 2009

I'm hiv on meds since 2001. I'm from Brazil and I had my butt cheeks filled with PMMA in 2004. Going to Brazil in May, next month, to have the procedure on my face. It's very affordable comparing with US, and I think it's very safe. Of course you have to use a reputable doctor, and there are many in Rio de Janeiro e Sao Paulo.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Thanks for the comments and I am glad to hear that you have had good results.

I agree that PMMA is a good option for facial lipoatrophy as well as large volume tissue filling such as buttocks when performed by a doctor with experience and good technical skills.

Good luck!



Previous
Can Sculptra & Radiesse be used together?
Next
starting Atripla weight and Kaposi Sarcoma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement