Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I use both Percise and Sculptra?
Mar 1, 2009

I first had Scluptra done back when it was NewFill it did not last long maybe because I had a lot of facial wasting. I went to Mexico and had Precise done, a filler. My face looks a lot better now. This was a year ago. I am thinking of having some Scuptra done on my temples and under eyes. They need a little filler. Is it okay to have both fillers in your face.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, and thanks for posting.

Yes, there is no problem with using more than one type of facial filler, since they have different characteristics and uses.

Percise is a "home-brew" brand of PMMA from Tijuana (although the makers prefer the term "proprietary" to describe their manufacturing process). PMMA is poly methyl methacrylate, and is also known as acrylic glass. For use as a filler, this polymer is produced as microscopic spheres, combined with a carrier substance, and injected as a permanent filler.

Sculptra is poly-L-lactic acid and is absorbable semi-permanent filler. Sculptra lasts about 1 to 3 years and may be used in patients who have had previous treatments with other filling agents.

Good luck!



Previous
oral diabetes drugs for wasting
Next
Bioalcamid filling problem

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement