Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


% of HIV+ with lipoatrophy?
Jan 29, 2009

I recently tested positive and I'm terrified about my physical appearance diminishing as a result of treatment. What percentage of HIVer's experience lipoatrophy over their lifetime?

Response from Dr. Pierone

This is a very difficult question to answer because antiretroviral therapy continues to improve and evolve over time.

Body morphologic changes were much more common as a complication of the earlier medications used for HIV infection. The newer medications that are now available are much less likely to cause this complication.

And if one extrapolates into the future, chances are that the next crop of medications will be safer yet. My guesstimate is that someone starting antiretroviral therapy now or in the next few years might have less than a 10 percent chance of developing lipodystrophy.

I hope that this information helps and best of luck to you!



Previous
parotid cysts
Next
Lipoatrophy and other side effects on PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement