Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How long after treatment would facial wasting start?
Nov 8, 2008

how long after starting treatment does facial wasting start? is there any typical time frame and what makes one more susceptible?

Response from Dr. Pierone

If facial lipoatrophy occurs, it generally develops in a gradual manner over the course of months to years. There are genetic factors that make some individuals more susceptible to both lipoatrophy and lipohypertrophy.

The choice of the antiretroviral regimen is very important. Use of thymidine analogues increases the risk of lipoatrophy. These include d4T (stavudine, Zerit), AZT (zidovudine, Retrovir, Combivir, Trizivir), and ddI (didanosine, Videx). So using a regimen that avoids these agents will lower the risk of lipoatrophy.

I hope this information helps and best of luck!



Previous
finding a GOOD Dr for Facial wasting in the bay area
Next
Facial fat loss due to serostim?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement