Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sculptra and Bio-Alcamd
Jul 25, 2008

Hi Dr. Pierone, I am in Canada, I had a small amount of Bio-Alcamd put in under my eye area a couple of years ago. It is holding up well. I have however lost weight and more seems to have come off my face than my middle. I was wondering if it is possible to put Sculptra in another area of my face? It is in a different area than the Bio-Alcamid. Dose this set off any alarm bells,

thanks, W.

Response from Dr. Pierone

It is possible to use multiple facial fillers for treatment of facial lipoatrophy. I frequently combine Radiesse and Sculptra treatments and the results have been excellent.

The only concern with combining other fillers with Bio-Alcamid would be the potential to introduce an infection into the Bio-Alcamid implant. This occurs rarely, but it seems prudent to avoid layering another filler into the vicinity of Bio-Alcamid. In your situation, I would have no qualms about using Sculptra in a different treatment area.

I hope this information helps and best of luck!



Previous
Sculptra assistance
Next
Sculptra nodules

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement