Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Facial Wasting & Aging
Jul 9, 2008

I have been positiv since 2003 and never taken meds. My doctors is considering the posibility of that within the next year because just recently my cd4 is steady but decreasing. However, my body fat percentage has increased from 17 percent to 21 percent. Is this normal or should I be concerned? My nutritionist wants me at 14 percent and I have had no complications and my other labs are normal, especially cholesterol levels. Your response would be greatly appreciated.

Response from Dr. Pierone

One of the normal changes of aging is loss of lean body mass and increase in fat. Another normal change is increase of weight in general. For confirmation, just go into an open locker room and observe how the body habitually changes with the advancement of age.

So if your body fat is increasing, then therapeutic lifestyle modification is indicated. This involves a program of health diet, increased exercise, and fat loss.

Good luck!



Previous
fat & muscle loss please help
Next
Face lift best?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement