Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What should I switch to?
Jun 22, 2008

Hello, I have been poz since 1999 and started Trizivir in 2005, I just found out it causes facial wasting, I am already on the slim side LOL. What can i switch to that will not mess with my undetectable status, and keep me from facial wasting.

Response from Dr. Pierone

The simplest approach would be a switch to Atripla. This would entail a change from a dated combination to a newer 3 in 1 agent that is dosed once a day and carries a lower risk of lipoatrophy.

Good luck!



Previous
facial wasting or weight gain?
Next
hi Dr. Pierone from old patient

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement