Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sculptra produced minimal results
May 27, 2008

Dr. Pierone I did 5 sessions of sculptra with just minimal improvement. One side is slightly better than other, one eye is more hollow below too . I dont think its worth the several thousand I paid. Are there surgical techniques with permanent results? For me its not so much hollow, but the deep lines from eyes down to jowls. Makes me look sad, old and sick! im 42. What do you suggest? Thanks in St. Pete, FL.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting.

I am sorry to hear that you had only minimal improvement with Sculptra. Surgical options for facial wasting include permanent implants and a variety of facelift techniques. These tend to be quite expensive as one might expect.

Another filler that seems to work better for deep lines is Radiesse. We will sometimes combine treatments with Radiesse for the lines and Sculptra for the hollowness. This might be worth a try, especially if you qualify for the patient assistance program.

Good luck!



Previous
Does Sustiva + Epzicom cause facial wasting?
Next
ATRIPLA and LIPO

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement