Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pediatric/adolescent lipoatrophy
May 17, 2008

my 12 year old has lost fat in her arms and her face. we finally changed her from d4t after 10 years, but now on combivir. after 18 mos, seems to have stopped further fat loss, but it does not seem to be reversing. will it? Can she regain that fat or are the fat cells gone forever?

Response from Dr. Pierone

The fat cells are not gone forever and lipoatrophy is certainly reversible to some degree. If your daughter switches from AZT (contained in Combivir) to Viread this has been shown to restore fat loss to a greater extent.

Thanks for posting and best of luck!



Previous
Tesamorelin
Next
Wasting, potbelly and back pain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement