Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will facial wasting reverse?
May 3, 2008

Dear Dr. Pierone, From the answers you give on many emails it appears that the major culprit in causing facial wasting would be AZT. I have been on regimens for many yeas now that almost always included AZT and indeed my face shows signs of wasting. In actual fact I have sort of grown accustomed to this face with the sunken cheeks, but obviously I would prefer to look better than I do now. Since two weeks now I have been put on a regimen that does not include AZT. Since my lypodystrophy has existed already many years is the chance that I get my "normal" face back existent or nil? Thank you for enlightening me and thanks for the good work that is still being done on The Body.com. Robert from Holland

Response from Dr. Pierone

Your reading is correct; the major culprit in your case is AZT. Since your lipodystrophy has existed for many years chances are that it will not correct to a major extent. A recent study presented at the Retrovirus meeting showed better fat restoration when patients were switched from AZT to Viread before 3 years of AZT exposure. There was improvement seen in patients who had been on AZT for many years, but not as much.

So you probably will need adjunct treatment with facial fillers to rebuild your sunken cheeks. Your clinician should be able to provide some guidance as to which agents are available in Holland.

Thanks for posting and good luck!



Previous
The hump
Next
I want my weight back

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement