Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can lipodystrophy be reversed even with drug resistant virus?
Apr 22, 2008

Hi Gerald,

I am a long-term HAART patient w/ a very resistant strain of HIV. I have been on just about everything! I am currently on Invirase,Kaletra,Trizivir & Resscriptor for approx. 20 months. The good news....for me....my CD-4 and V.L. are stable. Although I have had various forms of Lypo in the past....I am feeling the "belly" thing starting and facial wasting. My question is this...does it reverse itself after a med switch?

Thanks in advance for your time and energy!

J

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting.

Lipodystrophy does tend to reverse after the offending agent is stopped.

Since you have a resistant strain of HIV your situation is more challenging. As a generalization, protease inhibitors have been linked to abdominal lipohypertrophy and certain nucleosides (AZT in Trizivir as an example) are associated with lipoatrophy.

So based on your resistance pattern and overall status, if a switch is feasible at this time, it might be able to lessen the risk of progressive body shape changes.

Good luck!



Previous
Reversing or Treating Fat redistribution.
Next
Wasting on current regimen?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement