Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


facial fat loss 4 months after infection
Apr 21, 2008

I was infected in January, currently not on treatment. Over the past few months, I have lost almost 8 pounds, my cheeks have sunken visibly. Is it normal to have facial lipoatrophy during the course of early hiv infection in treatment naive patients? I cannot tell if my cheeks are sinking because hic is causing lipoatrophy or I am just losing weight overall because of stress? Thanks very much for your valuable time.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting.

It really is not common to have facial lipoatrophy early in the course of HIV infection. Weight loss due to stress and angst is quite common however. Hopefully things will improve with time.

Good luck!



Previous
What can I do about facial wasting?
Next
Reversing or Treating Fat redistribution.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement