Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lipoatrophy and face lift remedy
Apr 19, 2008

dear drs, what is your consideration toward face lift or mid-face plastic surgery as a reconstructive measure for facial lipoatrophy? it seems that while slightly pulling the loose skin taught on my cheeks the sucken tiredness is certainly less obvious. your opinions are greatly appreciated thanks

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting.

I think that a face-lift or mid-face reconstructive surgery is a good option when facial lipoatrophy is combined with the loose and sagging skin of aging. However, in most cases, a facial filler such as Sculptra or Radiesse would be preferred because this approach is less risky and less expensive.

Good luck!



Previous
Facial wasting w/o medication
Next
Losing weight and Combivir?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement