Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lipoatrophy tests?
Apr 5, 2008

Dear Dr Pierone: I'm 27 and I've been on HIV meds for a year. I've lost 4kg in the last few month and my face is looking thin, but I'm not sure if this is lipoatrophy or just a result of a change in my diet. How can I tell whether I should be concerned that my meds are affecting my weight? Are there any tests to determine whether I'm developing lipoatrophy, as opposed to just going through a regular body change? Thanks, Bern

Response from Dr. Pierone

There are really no tests to determine if your facial changes represent lipoatrophy or a normal response to diet-induced weight loss. However, if you are taking a medication which is known to increase the risk of lipoatrophy (like AZT or d4T), then common sense would dictate a switch. Good luck!



Previous
Just How Common Is Facial Fat Loss?
Next
I switched, but I'm still losing fat!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement