Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


isentress and lipo
Mar 28, 2008

I know Isentress is to early in use to determine its lipo possibilities, but i'm wondering if my combo of Ziagen, Isentress, and Reyataz is a low level lipo offender? Is it possible to replace the Eeyataz with a non PI medicine, as I've heard that PI when used with NRTI are the greatest reasons for lipodystrophy. Would it be possible to take Isentress with Epzicom and Viread?

Response from Dr. Henry

The degree of fat gain/loss directly linked to atazanavir is likely to be very low so I would not have much confidence that switching to an alternative drug would have a signicant change to decrease fat problems further. Epzicom and Viread have not been used much together as the nuke backbone partly because their resistance pathways tend to overlap so there would be some concern there. We are still waiting to see much data on use of raltegravir with one of the combinationw of fat friendly nukes such as Truvada or Epzicom in treatment naive patients (data in effectiveness and fat issues over time). KH



Previous
countering dizzyness of Atripla
Next
Lactic acidosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement