Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it possible?
Jan 9, 2007

Well, I suppose I shouldn't ask if it's possible, but if it's likely, that at 19 I could be experiencing facial lipoatrophy after only 11 months of HIV infection? (treatment naive, sorry, did not no what other forum to post this in).

And if so, is this a sign that the disease is progressing very rapidly?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Henry

Fat loss (lipoatrophy) has not generally been a specific feature of untreated HIV infection though general weight loss (including fat) can be a sign of advancing disease. If you CD4 count is reasonable (i.e. > 350) and you weight is stable then is it seems unlikely that the facial fat loss is due to HIV. That being said more information is needed on the evolution of fat distribution in untreated HIV infection since most information has come from studies of patients on treatment so I don't think we have the definitive answer on that topic. KH



Previous
What can I switch to after stopping d4t
Next
Change of Therapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement