Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Facial WastingFacial Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my own experience with lipoatrophy treatment
Oct 7, 2005

Dr. Henry; FYI. Just my own experience with a facial lipoatrophy treatment. I've had two treatments with injections of silicone micro droplets. I had a fairly mild case of lipoatrophy, and two treatments were all I needed. I look the same as before I had the lipo. Great results. My dermatologist also does the sculptra (new fill), but says he prefers the silicone because it is more permananent and much less expensive. Each treatment was $595. So, for less than $1200, my face looks normal again and I don't feel like I look like I have the letters "HIV" tatooed across my forehead. Also, there is no lumpiness nor numbness. My face just looks and FEELS normal. Where the injections took place feel the same as those areas on my face where no injections took place. Again, that's my own specific experience that I wanted to share.

Response from Dr. Henry

Thanks for sharing your experience. With so little published information anecdotal information is valuable to help patients make decision about what to do for facial lipostrophy (fat loss). KH



Previous
HIV-ITP
Next
Mild Dysplasia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement