Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mixed-HIV-Status CouplesMixed-HIV-Status Couples
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


non-dedtectable viral load, what is the possibility of infected sperm
Sep 24, 2001

I have a non-detectable viral load, what are the chances of my sperm being infected with hiv

Response from Dr. Remien

I cannot give you a "percentage." What you need to understand is this: While a lower viral load can reduce the likelihood of transmission (if there is less virus available, it will be harder to transmit), risk is not eliminated. First off, an "undetectable" viral load does not mean there is no virus present. It just means that it is at a level that is lower than current tests can detect. But it is still present and is still replicating in your system. Second, while there is probably a correlation between the viral load of your blood and the viral load of seminal fluid, it is not always a one-to-one correspondence. In other words you can have a different level of viral replication occuring in these two "compartments." Finally, your viral load is in constant flux and the results you get from any one test is only true of the viral load in your blood at the time the blood was taken. It could be different later that day or different the next day.

Bottom line: lower viral load probably means less chance of transmission, but transmission can still occur.


Previous
Virus In Water
Next
contracting hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement