Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mixed-HIV-Status CouplesMixed-HIV-Status Couples
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom Breakage
Sep 21, 2006

I don't know for sure the HIV status of my ex boyfriend, but if he were to be positive, is it considered to be a high risk factor if the condom breaks between two gay men but the penis is pulled out immediately and a new condom is applied?

Response from Dr. Remien

The way you describe it makes it sound like an unlikely risk scenario. There are no guarantees, but this should not be an episode that should cause a great deal of anxiety. With that said, you can only know for sure by following up with appropriate testing.


Previous
reproductive system
Next
Girlfriend just tested HIV+ and is pushing me away.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement