Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mixed-HIV-Status CouplesMixed-HIV-Status Couples
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk Level
Sep 22, 2005

Hi there, First, this is a great website, thank you. Second, my boyfriend is HIV negative, I am positive, yet undetectable. I know the risk is always there but is it less likely for him to catch HIV if my levels are so low?

Response from Dr. Remien

This question seems to get asked over and over again. Please look at past questions and answers in this Forum and also on the Safe Sex, HIV Prevention and Transmission forum on this website (The Body).

The bottom line is that reduced viral load diminishes the level of risk to some degree (nobody can say exactly to what degree). However, risk for transmission remains no matter how low the viral load.


Previous
How can i help negative partner's with his excessive fears?
Next
am positive can my fiace be affected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement