Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mixed-HIV-Status CouplesMixed-HIV-Status Couples
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New way to transmit HIV?
Nov 24, 2004

Dr Remien, Please, please help. What are the chances of getting HIV after fingering a person's anus that had a perianal abcess then that finger coming into a brief contact with my tongue? We were taking all other precuations - no direct oral-anal or other unprotected sex. I am worried beyond belief because I developed a persistent sore throat 2 days after contact and now my eyes itch like I am geting conjunctivitis? Many thanks for your wonderful service to all of us.

Very Scared

Response from Dr. Remien

To the best of my knowledge, transmission of HIV via oral contact is essentially minimal. Risk of other infections from this type of ativity is higher. Don't go on worrying on your own and don't seek a diagnosis via the Internet. See a physician about your concerns.


Previous
Disclosure
Next
Lack of intimacy since diagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement