Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mixed-HIV-Status CouplesMixed-HIV-Status Couples
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thinking of having a baby with positive partiner
Jun 19, 2004

my partner is hiv positive ,his tcell count is 12 and viral load 40,000. he has been on meds,for 3weeks now,, i have tested hiv- , we have had unprotected sex for 4yrs if he were to become undetectable,what are our chances of conceiving a baby that would be positive, or myself becoming positive

Response from Dr. Remien

First off, if your partner has been on meds for only 3 weeks, his numbers and health status still have a lot of time to improve. Thinking about getting pregnant at this time is probably not a good idea. Talk with your physician about this, but give it some time. As his health improves, which it is likely to do, chances will be better for conceiving a baby, with reduced risk to you and the baby. However, there will ALWAYS be a risk of HIV transmission when there is unprotected sex. Find out all of your options about ways of having a baby. And in case you are not clear on this: the only way the baby can be positive is if you are HIV+. So the concern is you becoming positive through unprotected sex, which then can be passed on to your baby, in utero or during childbirth. PLEASE speak with your physician about all of these things.


Previous
Thank you
Next
starting treatment nnrti or pi based?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement