Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mixed-HIV-Status CouplesMixed-HIV-Status Couples
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerned
Jul 8, 2003

I am a 29 year old male that is HIV negative and in good health. I have been in a relationship with a girl that is HIV+. We had talked about marrying and I had touched her vaginal area "fingered" her with my bare hands. We have not had oral sex or intercourse. What is my risk? My girl friend tells my there is no risk. I have stopped this practice and was wondering if I should be tested.

Response from Dr. Remien

There is no significant risk of getting HIV from the behaviors you have described. Please read some of the questions and answers about sexual risk on the "Safe Sex, Prevention and Transmission" forum of this website.


Previous
Should I divorce?
Next
HIV+ male with HSV/HPV+ ,HIV- Female

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement