Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mixed-HIV-Status CouplesMixed-HIV-Status Couples
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR Test Before Trying to get pregnant
Mar 9, 2001

My wife and I would like to have a baby. We are both nearing 40 and would prefer starting sooner than later. However, I've had sex with men (with a condom). Thinking of getting a PCR Test. 1. Sounds like there's different PCR Tests, which one is the most accurate one?2. Is it conclusive after 28 days of the last possible exposure? 3. Is the test as a reliable as waiting 6 months or more with the antibodies test? Thank you for your advice.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Nothing is 100% conclusive after 28 days of exposure. Particularly using a test that is not FDA approved for HIV diagnosis. Most people would suggest that antibody testing 3 months after an exposure is probably definitive enough. MH


Previous
Selfish thinking?
Next
how to handle break up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement