Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Mixed-HIV-Status CouplesMixed-HIV-Status Couples
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pulling out
Jan 26, 2003

my parter is a hiv- top and I am a hiv+ bottom.(at the undetechable stage) He would like to know what's the likely-hood of him getting infected if he doesn't wear a condom and pulls out before he orgasims. He thinks urinating right after sex lessons his chances of becoming infected,is this true. Is this high risk, medium risk or low risk?

Response from Dr. Remien

The risk for HIV infection is lower than if your partner is receptive. However, there is still a risk for HIV transmission when no protection is used.


Previous
Infectious in Window Period?
Next
cd4 countrelationship to hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement