Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mixed-HIV-Status CouplesMixed-HIV-Status Couples
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


will i always feel impotent
Nov 27, 2002

although i have only been diagnosed hiv/aids for two months I can put it back to sixteen years ago. About five years ago I had a medical test where they put a catheter up my penus, since that time I only felt like sex twice and the second time my penus bent to one side. I am hetrosexual and 60 years old. The question is has having hiv caused this or the medical test and can any thing be done as my wife who is negative and I still want to make love .Please if there is some hope let me know . Thank you Young at heart.

Response from Dr. Remien

Dear Young at Heart: Having HIV/AIDS does not need to be a reason for not having sex nor a cause of diminished libido (loss of sexual interest). You should first consult with a physician about this issue. If there does not seem to be a physical condition that is causing your loss of sexual interest then you may want to talk with an experienced counselor about your situation. There is hope and you and your wife deserve to be able to make satisfying and "safe" love with each other. Good luck and remain "young at heart!"


Previous
Undetectable but concerned
Next
I'm HIV+ male, she's not

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement