Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mixed-HIV-Status CouplesMixed-HIV-Status Couples
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will CD4+ Count Increase Again?
Aug 19, 2002

My partner was just diagnosed with HIV. They are saying his CD4+ count is 16 and his viral load is "very high." We are going to quickly start looking for a physician here in the valley but I was wonder if, through the right medication, his CD4+ count will ever increase

Response from Dr. Remien

With appropriate and effective treatment it is certainly possible that his viral load can be decreased and his CD4+ cells can rise. It is very important that he see an experienced HIV physician quickly, conduct the appropriate tests (e.g., genotype, etc.) and initiate therapy. Take care.


Previous
Preventative Measures in a mixed status relationship
Next
Link between non transmission and slow progression

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement