Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mixed-HIV-Status CouplesMixed-HIV-Status Couples
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared
Apr 29, 2002

hello,

Need some advise. I dated an HIV Positive women for about 3 months. Our sexual activites included protected sex with condoms, french kissing, fondling, oral sex (receptive). I have never had unprotected sex with my previous partnes also. But during this period she was under medications Sustiva ie. her viral load may be high. I'm scared... Can you please advice? Do you think I should get tested? What are my chances of getting infected?

Thank you in advance.

Response from Dr. Remien

You, like so many people, would like specifics about "chances" of getting HIV. Sex behaviors are always on a general spectrum of more to less risky, when applied to groups of people. However, any activity that involves the exchange of body fluids (genital secretions or blood) carries risk. And what happens on an individual level cannot be determined from studies of large groups of people. So many factors come into play, such as condition of the body parts where exchange might take place, viral load at the moment of contact, the strain of virus the HIV+ person has, etc.

The behaviors you describe are of relatively low risk. However, that does not make it impossible for HIV transmission to take place. If you are concerned about possible transmission of HIV speak with a medical professional and decide if, and when, you should be tested.


Previous
HIV Scare Pls reply
Next
hiv positive hemophiliac

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement